Agenda

Friday

Friday 9:00 - 10:30 - Room TBD

Welcome. (Bob Pardon; Michael Langone)

The Varieties of Psychological and Spiritual Abuse (Michael Langone)

Aberrational and Healthy Churches: What Distinguishes Them (Robert Pardon)

>>>>>Friday 10:30 - 11:30 - Break

Friday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

Personal Accounts: Returning From Unhealthy Christian Groups to Healthy Christianity (Maureen Griffo, Ray Connolly, David Clark)

Friday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Personal Accounts: Returning From Unhealthy Christianity to a Personal Alternative (Carrie Buddington; Samie Brosseau)

Friday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Personal Accounts: Returning From Nonchristian Groups to a Personal Spirituality (Esther Friedman; Joseph Kelly)

>>>>>Friday 12:30 - 2:00 - Lunch Break

Friday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

The Bible and Healing From Spiritual Abuse: Overview (Ken Garrett; Pat Knapp). Discussion (Facilitator: Lois Svoboda)

Friday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Postcult Recovery: Overview (Ron Burks; William Goldberg). Discussion (Facilitator: Lorna Goldberg)

Friday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Helper Session]

What Can You Do When a Loved One is Involved in an Abusive Situation? (David Clark; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan). Discussion (Facilitator: Mike Kropveld)

>>>>>Friday 3:30 - 4:00 - Break

Friday 4:00 - 5:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

Twisted Scriptures and Legalism (Neil Damgaard; Ken Garrett). Discussion (Facilitator: Doug Duncan)

Friday 4:00 - 5:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Getting Help for Depression, Anxiety, and Other Problems (Lorna Goldberg; Lois Svoboda). Discussion (Facilitator: Ron Burks)

Friday 4:00 - 5:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

God's Healing Gift of Creative Expression (Diana Pletts). Discussion (Facilitator: Heidi Knapp)

>>>>>Friday 5:30 - 7:30 - Dinner Break

Friday 7:30 - 9:00 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

How Distorted Views of Heaven, Hell, and Salvation Contribute to Spiritual Abuse (Robert Pardon). Discussion (Facilitator: Wendy Duncan)

Friday 7:30 - 9:00 - Room TBD [Helper Session]

Spiritual Abuse: A Family’s Journey (Sally and Dennis Meyer). Discussion (Facilitator: Judy Pardon)

Saturday

Saturday 9:00 - 10:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Shame and Guilt (Wendy Duncan. Forgiveness (Doug Duncan). Discussion (Facilitator: William Goldberg)

Saturday 9:00 - 10:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

Reconnecting with God (Robert Pardon; Eric Sweitzer). Discussion (Facilitator: Ken Garrett)

Saturday 9:00 - 10:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Parenting Issues for the Spiritually Abused (Ray Connolly). Marriage Issues for the Spiritually Abused (Pat & Heidi Knapp). Discussion (Facilitator: Lorna Goldberg)

>>>>>Saturday 10:30 - 11:00 - Break

Saturday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

Dealing with Loss (William Goldberg; Eric Sweitzer). Discussion (Facilitator: TBD)

Saturday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

Making Your Church a Safe Haven (Neil Damgaard; Pat Knapp). Discussion (Facilitator: Robert Pardon)

Saturday 11:00 - 12:30 - Room TBD [Recovery Session]

How to Trust Again (Ron Burks; Lorna Goldberg). Discussion (Facilitator: Wendy Duncan)

>>>>>Saturday 12:30 - 2:00 - Lunch Break

Saturday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Recovery and Helper Session]

Reconnecting with Loved Ones (Doug Duncan; William Goldberg). Discussion (Facilitator: Eric Sweitzer)

Saturday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Biblical Session}

Finding and Making the Most of a Healthy Church (David Clark; Robert Pardon). Discussion (Facilitator: Wendy Duncan)

Saturday 2:00 - 3:30 - Room TBD [Recovery and Helper Session]

Women’s Issues (Judy Pardon; Carrie Buddington; Joyce Ralph). Discussion (Facilitator: Lorna Goldberg)

>>>>>Saturday 3:30 - 4:00 - Break

Saturday 4:00 - 5:30 - Room TBD

Open Discussion (Co-Facilitators: Michael Langone; Lois Svoboda)

Closing (Bob Pardon)